Logo Utrecht University

EPS Summer School

Program

Monday 26 August

9.00-10.00 Arrival and registration
10.00-10.15 Welcome and opening of the Summerschool
Keynote Lecture
10.15-11.15 ”Sophien Kamoun (Sainsbury laboratory, United Kingdom)
Beyond single genes: receptor networks underpin plant immunity
Signals from Within
11.15-12.15 Jian Xu (Radboud University Nijmegen & National Univ Singapore)
The single-cell CAPability of plant roots
12.15-13.45 Lunch
13.45-14.45 Marie Barberon (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Getting to the root of nutrient transport
Signals from the Underground
14.45-15.45 Magdalena Julkowska (KAUST, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Before the storm – the genetics and physiology of early responses to salt stress
15.45-16.15 Coffee/Tea break
16.15-17.15 Simona Radutoiu (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
Recognition of friends and foes at the legume root door

Tuesday 27 August

morning Signals from Enemies
9.00-10.00 Thomas Kroj (INRA, Montpellier, France)
Integrated decoys: insights and opportunities from a twist in pathogen recognition
10.00-10.30 Coffee/Tea break 
10.30-11.30 Bart Thomma (Netherlands)
Pathogen-secreted effectors: host subversion and …. what else?
11.30-12.30 Hailing Jin (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Cross-kingdom RNAi and small RNA trafficking
between plants and fungal pathogens
12.30-14.00 Lunch
afternoon Parallel Sessions (PhD student presentations selected from abstracts)
14.00-15.05 Session 1.1, 1.2, and 1.3
15.05-15.30 Drinks
15.30-16.35 Session 2.1, 2.2, and 2.3
16.35-Late Poster Session & Dinner Party in Botanical Gardens

Wednesday 28 August

 

morning Signals from Out of Space
9.30-10.30 Karen Halliday (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Do plants care about their neighbours, and how can you tell?
10.30-11.00 Coffee/Tea break
11.00-12.00 Takato Imaizumi (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
Timing is everything: diurnal regulation of flowering time in nature and plant-pollinator interaction
12.00-13.30 Lunch
afternoon Signals from big data
13.30-14.30 Guillaume Lobet (Agrosphere Institute, Jülich, Germany)
How can we use computational models to extend our understanding of water relations in plants?
14.30-15.05 Michiel van den Broeke (Utrecht, NL)
An uncertain future: using climate models to predict the consequences of global warming
15.05-15.45 Plenary discussion with panel and PhD students
on plant adaptation to a changing world
15.45-16.30 Closing, drinks and farewell